Amtrak schedule Los Angeles to Sacramento

8 train schedule found from Los Angeles to Sacramento on Saturday, January 25. Price starting at USD 59.00 traveling on Amtrak

5:25 AM
2:25 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(1159)
timelapse
9h
attach_money
59.00
directions_bus
train service
placewestwood ucla, ca (wes)pin_dropsacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)
8:25 AM
5:25 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(1159)
timelapse
9h
attach_money
59.00
directions_bus
train service
placewestwood ucla, ca (wes)pin_dropsacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)
8:25 AM
5:45 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(1159)
timelapse
9h 20m
attach_money
59.00
directions_bus
train service
placewestwood ucla, ca (wes)pin_dropsacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)
11:10 AM
8:10 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(1159)
timelapse
9h
attach_money
59.00
directions_bus
train service
placewestwood ucla, ca (wes)pin_dropsacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)
11:10 AM
8:35 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(1159)
timelapse
9h 25m
attach_money
59.00
directions_bus
train service
placewestwood ucla, ca (wes)pin_dropsacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)
11:10 AM
11:59 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(1159)
timelapse
12h 49m
attach_money
80.00
directions_bus
train service
placewestwood ucla, ca (wes)pin_dropsacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)
11:10 AM
11:59 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(1159)
timelapse
36h 49m
attach_money
75.50
directions_bus
train service
placewestwood ucla, ca (wes)pin_dropsacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)
12:55 PM
10:35 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(1159)
timelapse
9h 40m
attach_money
59.00
directions_bus
train service
placewestwood ucla, ca (wes)pin_dropsacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)

Most recent train companies reviews for your trip from Los Angeles to Sacramento

thumb_upAmtrak review from anonymous passenger
"Great experience at all! I love riding Amtrak."
1/24/2020
thumb_downAmtrak review from anonymous passenger
"Difficult website"
1/24/2020
thumb_downAmtrak review from anonymous passenger
"Difficult website"
1/24/2020
thumb_upVia Rail review from anonymous passenger
"Great experience at all! I love riding Via Rail."
1/24/2020
thumb_upAmtrak review from anonymous passenger
"I have ALWAYS loved riding with Amtrak.... Everything about it is great!! Comfortable, affordable, and the conductors are very professional, respectful, and always make sure that your ride on Amtrak is great. I wouldn't want to travel amy other way."
1/24/2020
thumb_upAmtrak review from carl davis
"the trip was excellent had a wonderful time"
1/24/2020
thumb_downAmtrak review from richard jankow
"YOUR WEB SITE STINKS"
1/23/2020
thumb_upVia Rail review from anonymous passenger
"Great experience at all! I love riding Via Rail."
1/23/2020
thumb_upVia Rail review from sandra fuentes
"good service to kingston"
1/23/2020
thumb_upVia Rail review from sandra fuentes
"good service to kingston"
1/23/2020

Train schedule from Los Angeles to Sacramento trip overview

Cheapest PriceShortest DurationTrips per dayTrain Carriers
USD 59.009h81

How to get cheap Amtrak train tickets from Los Angeles to Sacramento?

Amtrak offer a total of 8 train schedules to Sacramento.

Compare all available fares that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 1159 Amtrak reviews for train services.

Users reviews always best describe the real train trip experience.

The company score relates to quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing ticket prices for this destination.

Keep in mind that in all train departure times from Los Angeles have different ticket prices based on fare options.

What is shown on the list is the cheapest fare type still available if Saver, Value, Flexible or Premium.

On this trip, tickets are available starting on USD 59.00 and this is the lower trip price you can get on Saturday, January 25 2020.

Book your train tickets 14 days in advance with Saver Fares for 20% discount.

On searching for Sacramento cheap tickets it may apply.

In many routes across the country this is the best method to get trip discounts.

How much cost tickets to Sacramento?

Amtrak tickets to Sacramento costs between USD 59.00 and USD 80.00 each seat.

This USD 59.00 train leaves at 05:25 from Los Angeles train station at Westwood UCLA, CA (WES).

On the contrary, the train leaving at 11:10 have the most expensive ticket to Sacramento for about USD 80.00.

During holidays and peak seasons fares are generally higher.

How easy is to get by train to Sacramento from Los Angeles?

On average you find 8 daily Amtrak Los Angeles to Sacramento schedules.

Usually, there are 56 train departures every week on this route.

Amtrak operates a large fleet to Sacramento.

It is an average of 8 departures per day and 240 trips every month.

Where are located Los Angeles and Sacramento train stations?

For this trip to Sacramento, you can get on board at Westwood UCLA, CA (WES).

Moreover, get off the train at Sacramento, CA - Sacramento Valley Station (SAC).

Most Amtrak stations in major cities, and many other stations across the country, are accessible to passengers with a disability.

Call 1-800-USA-RAIL (1-800-872-7245) to ensure that you have the most up-to-date information regarding the accessibility of the stations on your itinerary.

When is the first and last train departing from Los Angeles on Saturday, January 25 2020?

The first train time to Sacramento is at 05:25.

The last departure time from Los Angeles is at 12:55.

How far apart is Sacramento from Los Angeles?

The train traveling average length from Los Angeles to Sacramento is around 13h 7m.

Getting Amtrak fastest train from Los Angeles, you probably arrive in about 9h in Sacramento.

Amtrak does not normally guarantee connections of less than 60 minutes.

Usually 90 minutes between arriving long-distance trains and local trains in the Northeast Corridor.

Which is the best way for train booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your eTicket online at Amtrak website.

Alternatively, you can book at a Quik-Trak Kiosk or directly at the counter.

  • Amtrak phone number: +1 215-856-7924

Find out more on search and buy cheap train tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Amtrak?

Note that Amtrak have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on Amtrak page.

TrainBuster displayed travel information

TrainBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest train ticket.

Explore all available tools and 1159 user reviews to best choose your transportation.

TrainBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase train tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Amtrak website.

Reserve your train seat to Sacramento in advance and have a nice trip.