Amtrak schedule Sacramento to Los Angeles

8 train schedule found from Sacramento to Los Angeles on Monday, July 15. Price starting at USD 59.00 traveling on Amtrak

5:30 AM
7:07 PM
Amtrak
timelapse
13h 37m
directions_bus
train service
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border
placesacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)pin_dropvan nuys, ca (vnc)
monetization_on 59.00 USD
6:10 AM
2:30 PM
Amtrak
timelapse
8h 20m
directions_bus
train service
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border
placesacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)pin_dropvan nuys, ca (vnc)
monetization_on 59.00 USD
6:35 AM
8:22 PM
Amtrak
timelapse
13h 47m
directions_bus
train service
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border
placesacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)pin_dropvan nuys, ca (vnc)
monetization_on 72.00 USD
6:35 AM
4:15 PM
Amtrak
timelapse
9h 40m
directions_bus
train service
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border
placesacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)pin_dropvan nuys, ca (vnc)
monetization_on 86.00 USD
8:05 AM
4:15 PM
Amtrak
timelapse
8h 10m
directions_bus
train service
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border
placesacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)pin_dropvan nuys, ca (vnc)
monetization_on 59.00 USD
9:50 AM
6:15 PM
Amtrak
timelapse
8h 25m
directions_bus
train service
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border
placesacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)pin_dropvan nuys, ca (vnc)
monetization_on 59.00 USD
12:41 PM
8:30 PM
Amtrak
timelapse
7h 49m
directions_bus
train service
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border
placesacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)pin_dropvan nuys, ca (vnc)
monetization_on 59.00 USD
6:55 PM
8:54 AM
Amtrak
timelapse
13h 59m
directions_bus
train service
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border
placesacramento, ca - sacramento valley station (sac)pin_dropvan nuys, ca (vnc)
monetization_on 59.00 USD

Train schedule from Sacramento to Los Angeles trip overview

Cheapest PriceShortest DurationTrips per dayTrain Carriers
USD 59.007h 49m81

Train companies in USA

Most recent train companies reviews for your trip from Sacramento to Los Angeles

thumb_downAmtrak review from nicole mcfarlane
"Porter singled me out and told me to move for some lady and her ugly kid even though I was already settled in my seat. So rude."
7/15/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from marisela lemus
"Estoy encantada con todos los servicios que otorgan muchas gracias"
7/14/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from norma matos jackson
"The staff was great, the stay was comfortable and the food was excellent"
7/12/2019
thumb_downAmtrak review from cindy pawley
"First train trip ever...was excited... OMG 6 hrs, late.. nasty restrooms... very disappointing"
7/12/2019
thumb_downAmtrak review from lisa jefferson
"Staff was very rude when I asked which cart I was in. The bathrooms are always very dirty. In the past 2 years I have taken the train, there were maybe 2 times they were not late"
7/11/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from geraldine
"All was polite and had a gd trip I would travel on amtrack again"
7/11/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from marilynn bouvier
"Everyone was helpful and courteous on our trip from Philadelphia to Newport News va. Great way to travel"
7/10/2019
thumb_downAmtrak review from arthur lee wheeler
"Bad attitude staff, bathrooms are filthy , trains are late & Nothing Comfortable ."
7/9/2019
thumb_downAmtrak review from arthur lee wheeler
"Bad attitude staff bathrooms are filthy trains are late"
7/9/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from frank licha
"important to be on time"
7/7/2019

How to get cheap Amtrak train tickets from Sacramento to Los Angeles?

Amtrak offer a total of 8 train schedules to Los Angeles.

Compare all available fares that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 526 Amtrak reviews for train services.

Users reviews always best describe the real train trip experience.

The company score relates to quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing ticket prices for this destination.

Keep in mind that in all train departure times from Sacramento have different ticket prices based on fare options.

What is shown on the list is the cheapest fare type still available if Saver, Value, Flexible or Premium.

On this trip, tickets are available starting on USD 59.00 and this is the lower trip price you can get on Monday, July 15 2019.

Book your train tickets 14 days in advance with Saver Fares for 20% discount.

On searching for Los Angeles cheap tickets it may apply.

In many routes across the country this is the best method to get trip discounts.

How much cost tickets to Los Angeles?

Amtrak tickets to Los Angeles costs between USD 59.00 and USD 86.00 each seat.

This USD 59.00 train leaves at 05:30 from Sacramento train station at Sacramento, CA - Sacramento Valley Station (SAC).

On the contrary, the train leaving at 06:35 have the most expensive ticket to Los Angeles for about USD 86.00.

During holidays and peak seasons fares are generally higher.

How easy is to get by train to Los Angeles from Sacramento?

On average you find 8 daily Amtrak Sacramento to Los Angeles schedules.

Usually, there are 56 train departures every week on this route.

Amtrak operates a large fleet to Los Angeles.

It is an average of 8 departures per day and 240 trips every month.

Where are located Sacramento and Los Angeles train stations?

For this trip to Los Angeles, you can get on board at Sacramento, CA - Sacramento Valley Station (SAC).

Moreover, get off the train at Van Nuys, CA (VNC).

Most Amtrak stations in major cities, and many other stations across the country, are accessible to passengers with a disability.

Call 1-800-USA-RAIL (1-800-872-7245) to ensure that you have the most up-to-date information regarding the accessibility of the stations on your itinerary.

When is the first and last train departing from Sacramento on Monday, July 15 2019?

The first train time to Los Angeles is at 05:30.

The last departure time from Sacramento is at 18:55.

How far apart is Los Angeles from Sacramento?

The train traveling average length from Sacramento to Los Angeles is around 10h 28m.

Getting Amtrak fastest train from Sacramento, you probably arrive in about 7h 49m in Los Angeles.

Amtrak does not normally guarantee connections of less than 60 minutes.

Usually 90 minutes between arriving long-distance trains and local trains in the Northeast Corridor.

Which is the best way for train booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your eTicket online at Amtrak website.

Alternatively, you can book at a Quik-Trak Kiosk or directly at the counter.

  • Amtrak phone number: +1 215-856-7924

Find out more on search and buy cheap train tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Amtrak?

Note that Amtrak have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on Amtrak page.

TrainBuster displayed travel information

TrainBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest train ticket.

Explore all available tools and 526 user reviews to best choose your transportation.

TrainBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase train tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Amtrak website.

Reserve your train seat to Los Angeles in advance and have a nice trip.