Amtrak schedule Washington to Newark

21 train schedule found from Washington to Newark on Saturday, October 19. Price starting at USD 93.00 traveling on Amtrak

3:10 AM
6:20 AM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 10m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
5:20 AM
8:26 AM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 6m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
6:00 AM
9:24 AM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 24m
attach_money
122.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
7:20 AM
10:25 AM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 5m
attach_money
122.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
7:50 AM
10:35 AM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
2h 45m
attach_money
168.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
9:20 AM
12:27 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 7m
attach_money
185.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
9:50 AM
12:33 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
2h 43m
attach_money
168.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
10:10 AM
1:26 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 16m
attach_money
152.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
11:21 AM
2:26 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 5m
attach_money
152.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
12:15 PM
3:26 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 11m
attach_money
122.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
12:50 PM
3:35 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
2h 45m
attach_money
168.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
1:05 PM
4:18 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 13m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
2:15 PM
5:26 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 11m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
3:20 PM
6:26 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 6m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
3:50 PM
6:36 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
2h 46m
attach_money
168.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
4:15 PM
7:24 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 9m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
5:20 PM
8:31 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 11m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
6:10 PM
9:24 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 14m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
7:10 PM
10:26 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 16m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
8:30 PM
11:36 PM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 6m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)
10:10 PM
1:19 AM
Amtrakstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_border(709)
timelapse
3h 9m
attach_money
93.00
directions_bus
train service
placewashington, dc - union station (was)pin_dropnewark, nj - penn station (nwk)

Most recent train companies reviews for your trip from Washington to Newark

thumb_downVia Rail review from reviews.form.name_default_value
"Расписание"
10/18/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from masiame v bamba
"reviews.form.comment_default_value_GOOD"
10/18/2019
thumb_downAmtrak review from evan
"The cite is terrible and cluttered. The time I wanted was sold out."
10/17/2019
thumb_downAmtrak review from reviews.form.name_default_value
"reviews.form.comment_default_value_BAD"
10/17/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from reviews.form.name_default_value
"reviews.form.comment_default_value_GOOD"
10/17/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from reviews.form.name_default_value
"Nice services"
10/17/2019
thumb_downVia Rail review from reviews.form.name_default_value
"The trains feels like jail. WORD!"
10/16/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from reviews.form.name_default_value
"reviews.form.comment_default_value_GOOD"
10/15/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from joel s collins
"novel trip"
10/15/2019
thumb_upAmtrak review from reviews.form.name_default_value
"It went so smoothly and it was nice to just enjoy the trip"
10/15/2019
Amtrak schedule from Washington to Newark

Train schedule from Washington to Newark trip overview

Cheapest PriceShortest DurationTrips per dayTrain Carriers
USD 93.002h 43m211

How to get cheap Amtrak train tickets from Washington to Newark?

Amtrak offer a total of 21 train schedules to Newark.

Compare all available fares that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 709 Amtrak reviews for train services.

Users reviews always best describe the real train trip experience.

The company score relates to quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing ticket prices for this destination.

Keep in mind that in all train departure times from Washington have different ticket prices based on fare options.

What is shown on the list is the cheapest fare type still available if Saver, Value, Flexible or Premium.

On this trip, tickets are available starting on USD 93.00 and this is the lower trip price you can get on Saturday, October 19 2019.

Book your train tickets 14 days in advance with Saver Fares for 20% discount.

On searching for Newark cheap tickets it may apply.

In many routes across the country this is the best method to get trip discounts.

How much cost tickets to Newark?

Amtrak tickets to Newark costs between USD 93.00 and USD 185.00 each seat.

This USD 93.00 train leaves at 03:10 from Washington train station at Washington, DC - Union Station (WAS).

On the contrary, the train leaving at 09:20 have the most expensive ticket to Newark for about USD 185.00.

During holidays and peak seasons fares are generally higher.

How easy is to get by train to Newark from Washington?

On average you find 21 daily Amtrak Washington to Newark schedules.

Usually, there are 147 train departures every week on this route.

Amtrak operates a large fleet to Newark.

It is an average of 21 departures per day and 630 trips every month.

Where are located Washington and Newark train stations?

For this trip to Newark, you can get on board at Washington, DC - Union Station (WAS).

Moreover, get off the train at Newark, NJ - Penn Station (NWK).

Most Amtrak stations in major cities, and many other stations across the country, are accessible to passengers with a disability.

Call 1-800-USA-RAIL (1-800-872-7245) to ensure that you have the most up-to-date information regarding the accessibility of the stations on your itinerary.

When is the first and last train departing from Washington on Saturday, October 19 2019?

The first train time to Newark is at 03:10.

The last departure time from Washington is at 22:10.

How far apart is Newark from Washington?

The train traveling average length from Washington to Newark is around 3h 5m.

Getting Amtrak fastest train from Washington, you probably arrive in about 2h 43m in Newark.

Amtrak does not normally guarantee connections of less than 60 minutes.

Usually 90 minutes between arriving long-distance trains and local trains in the Northeast Corridor.

Which is the best way for train booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your eTicket online at Amtrak website.

Alternatively, you can book at a Quik-Trak Kiosk or directly at the counter.

  • Amtrak phone number: +1 215-856-7924

Find out more on search and buy cheap train tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Amtrak?

Note that Amtrak have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on Amtrak page.

TrainBuster displayed travel information

TrainBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest train ticket.

Explore all available tools and 709 user reviews to best choose your transportation.

TrainBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase train tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Amtrak website.

Reserve your train seat to Newark in advance and have a nice trip.